innovative packaging solutions
+44 (0)1302 858588

Privacy Policy

This notice contains important information regarding how and why Fern Dale Supplies collects, stores, uses and shares personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Fern Dale Supplies collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you or your company.  When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Information collected by us

Personal information such as your name, contact details (including postal address, email address, telephone number(s) and bank details).  These may be obtained through registering on our website, or contacting us directly via our website, by email or by telephone.  We also obtain some information from credit references provided by you, credit agencies, and Companies House which are also governed by GDPR regulations.

Our website uses 'cookies' which are small pieces of information stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser.  These allow us to recognise you and to provide features to make your use of our website a personalised experience.  Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off, but where they are not turned off, your continuing use of our website is taken to be your consent to them being used.

How personal information is used by us

We use your personal information to provide you with products or services you have requested, or information about what we reasonably believe that you may be interested in.  Also, to notify you about any changes within our company, services or products; and to generally conduct all aspects of our business transactions with you.

Who we share personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.  We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long we retain this information for

We will hold contact details about our previous customers or potential customers only for so long as we reasonably consider that the information about products and services that we might provide to you is relevant to and of interest to you and we will delete your contact details from our mailing register if you ask us not to continue to send such information to you, or at any time if we have reason to think that the information is out of date.

Reasons we can collect and use personal information

If we supply goods and services to you we rely on the fact that it is necessary for us to have and to use your personal information for the performance of our contract with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and use any of your personal data.

If you are a customer or a previous customer to whom we send information about goods and services provided by us or by others that we think is of interest to you.  These communications will be limited to information sent to the contact details that you have provided to us and with every communication you will be given a clear and straightforward option to opt out of further communications and to ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you.

Any contact by electronic communication will respect your e-privacy rights by being restricted to the use of e-contact details that you provided to us in the original supply process and limited to the same or similar products and/or services.

Consequences of our use of any personal information

We do not consider that there is likely to be any serious consequences to you of our use of your personal information.  We have taken steps to protect against the risk of the personal information that we hold about you being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer (see 'How to contact us' below).  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the UK or European Economic Area.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.  For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to our Data Manager whose contact details are at the end of this notice; providing us with enough information to identify you including a proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Manager can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone their helpline: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 24/05/2018 Version: FDS5/18.  We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website and a link in our next email commuication to you.

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Manager if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

Packaging with maximum efficiency and minimum effort

Reliable next day, or even same day delivery service on stock items, helping you meet your deadlines, plus the capacity to manage your usage and stocks of packaging supplies, so you never run out and only pay for what you use...

More Services

Trademarks of consistent excellence

Supplying trusted packaging commodities conforming to global standards.